Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 461810-2018
United Kingdom-Leicester: Motor oils
2018/S 203-461810
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
106_19 – Lubricating Oils, Greases and Antifreeze
Reference number: 106_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code
09211100 Motor oils
II.1.4)Short description:
This is to be a national Framework Arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the supply and delivery of a wide range of lubrication oils, greases, antifreeze and associated ancillary products. The framework to be established is intended to meet the requirements of local government and public sector bodies.
To tender:
(a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org,
(b) Register;
(c) Search for tender opportunity “106_19”;
(d) Express an interest;
(e) Download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
National
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09211000 Lubricating oils and lubricating agents
09211200 Compressor lube oils
09211400 Gear oils
09211600 Oils for use in hydraulic systems and other purposes
09211820 Petroleum oils
09211900 Lubricating traction oils
24951000 Greases and lubricants
24951100 Lubricants
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A national Framework Arrangement, via which eligible public sector organisations across the UK, can arrange for the supply and delivery of a wide range of lubrication oils, greases, antifreeze and associated ancillary products.
As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by Public Bodies (defined at https://www.espo.org/ESPO/media/Documents/FAQs/ESPO-s_powers_to_trade__website_-2016-12-22.pdf) that also fall into one of the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK:
— local authorities,
— educational establishments (including academies),
— central government departments and agencies,
— police, fire and rescue and coastguard emergency services,
— NHS and HSC Bodies, including ambulance services,
— registered charities,
— registered social landlords; or any public body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament.
Details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas are available at: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/Legal
ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier will be asked to enter into an additional separate Framework Agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
The Second Framework Agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd will enter into the Framework Agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.