We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 466826-2023
Ireland-Dublin: Railway construction works
2023/S 146-466826
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DART+ Programme Dublin
Reference number: 1965107
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45234100 Railway construction works - IA01 - MA08
II.1.4)Short description:
DART+ Programme – Design and construction works of signalling & telecoms, electrification, civils and structural works including new DART+ stations and DART+ depot, and systems integration.
Other activities: Utility diversions, embankment stabilisation works, heritage works
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 000 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
31518000 Signalling lights
34632100 Mechanical signalling
34632200 Electrical signalling equipment for railways
35262000 Crossing control signalling equipment
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45210000 Building construction work
45213321 Railway station construction work
45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
45221200 Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways
45222000 Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
45234111 City railway construction work
45234112 Railway depot construction work
45234116 Track construction works
45234123 Partially underground railway works
45234125 Underground railway station
45234127 Tramway depot construction work
48140000 Railway traffic control software package
50220000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
63711100 Train monitoring services
71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71320000 Engineering design services
71541000 Construction project management services
72212140 Railway traffic control software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DART+ Programme is a transformative programme of projects that aims to modernise and improve existing rail services in the Greater Dublin Area (GDA). It will see the DART network grow from its current 50km in length to over 150km. Bringing DART travel with all its benefits to new and existing communities. The provision of a new electrified fleet will improve capacity and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. DART+ Programme will promote multi modal transit, active transport, boost regional connectivity and make public transport the preferred option for more and more people. The DART+ Programme will deliver frequent, modern, electrified services to:
Maynooth and M3 Parkway;
Hazelhatch and Celbridge;
Drogheda; and
seek to improve southern DART services as far as Bray & Greystones.
DART+ Programme is being developed and promoted by Iarnród Éireann and National Transport Authority (NTA) to meet the aims of the National Development Plan (NDP) and the Transport Strategy for the Greater Dublin Area 2016 – 2035.
Further information on the project can be found at the DART+ Programme website, and is included in the Information Memorandum published with this PIN.