Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Regulation (EU) No 236/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2014 laying down common rules and procedures for the implementation of the Union's instruments for financing external action and Regulation (EU) No 231/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 March 2014 establishing an Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA II).
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement of equipment for plant variety testing
Reference number: NEAR/BEG/2021/EA-OP/0081
II.1.2)Main CPV code16000000 Agricultural machinery
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is the procurement of missing machines and equipment needed for successful and valid performance of experiments related to the examination of varieties. Also, a part of the machines would be supplied with connection equipment and connecting machines. The project would also improve storage conditions, ie the controlled temperatures and humidity in the premises (cold chambers) where the samples of the seeds are kept. An easier network communication between the field viewer and the test organizer would also be established, which would enable faster information transfer.
This project would strengthen the Plant Protection Directorate, ie the Department for the Recognition of Varieties as well as the institutions that are entrusted with the tasks of testing the varieties.