Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from Regulation (EU) 2021/947 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 June 2021 establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument (NDICI) – Global Europe.
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to improve EU Visibility in Policy Areas and Development Cooperation
Reference number: INTPA/ABV/2022/EA-RP/0133
II.1.2)Main CPV code79341400 Advertising campaign services
II.1.4)Short description:
To design and implement activities aimed at increasing awareness amongst the Nigerian population on the role and importance of the European Union and its programmes in Nigeria's development and about shared values and principles underpinning the EU’s relationship with Nigeria. This would cover various policy areas and development cooperation (education, economic diplomacy, gender, political dialogue, Human Rights, and culture).
To organise and manage logistics for EU public diplomacy activities through existing and new platforms promoting EU and Nigeria shared values, improve outreach to a wider audience, increase recognition of the EU, giving Nigerian audiences the opportunity to gain deeper insight into EU issues of relevance to Nigeria.
To analyse the current level of EU visibility and the potential impact of new activities (as part of this contract) on current/new target audiences at different phases of the project, to assess the level of interest/awareness of the Nigerian public.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79341400 Advertising campaign services
79416100 Public relations management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: