Services - 479521-2019
United Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2019/S 197-479521
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus_CAMS_71 Products in Support of Users in the Policy Domain
Reference number: Copernicus_CAMS_71 Products in support of users in the policy domain
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract ‘products in support of users in the policy domain’ is about activities to deliver a range of products of the CAMS portfolio especially relevant for policy users.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This contract ‘products in support of users in the policy domain’ is about activities to deliver a range of products of the CAMS portfolio especially relevant for policy users. These products are:
— annual interim assessment reports based on the interim regional reanalyses and material in support of national reporting duties on air quality and threshold exceedances,
— annual assessment reports based on the regional reanalyses which make use of validated data, to serve as a reference document on the status of air quality in Europe,
— an ‘air control toolbox’ that offers alternative forecasts of European air quality with reduced level of emissions, which allow assessing the effectiveness of possible temporary mitigation measures or of candidate measures as part of future policy developments,
— daily source-receptor calculations, which allow tracking the pollutants according to the geographical origin and chemical composition of their (or their precursors) sources,
— reports about major air pollution episodes in Europe produced within one month after the event in support of the concerned Member States’ a posteriori analysis,
— 2 sensitivity studies relying on different emissions scenarios in order to assess the impact of pollutants emissions abatement on health impacts and agriculture.
It also comprises the organisation of annual workshops to gather the community of policy users of CAMS in order to discuss and gather feedback on the products delivered under this contract as well as more generally on other CAMS regional and global products that are relevant for EU, national and local policies.