We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 482209-2022
Submission deadline has been amended by:  582132-2022
Sweden-Umeå: Research and experimental development services
2022/S 170-482209
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-Commercial Procurement of R&D (Research and Development) Services to develop and ICT enabled comprehensive treatment of chronic patients in rural areas (CRANE)
Reference number: HSN 810-2022
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following challenge: facilitate effective, efficient, and user-friendly data driven services to enable self-care of chronic conditions for European rural population. The main technical challenges to be addressed are: striking the right balance between privacy and data protection, and the use of data for data driven services, getting most that IoMT, AI, sensors and other technologies could bring to self-care. GDPR is the cornerstone in CRANE using trust enabling and privacy preserving technologies. CRANE will provide services to patients, clinicians, and carers, such as monitoring, follow-up, motivation, education, training, communication.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 650 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
48000000 Software package and information systems
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48814200 Patient-administration system
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72212190 Educational software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
80420000 E-learning services
80561000 Health training services
85323000 Community health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
- R&D up to solution design
- R&D up to a prototype
- R&D up to original development, verification and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
Testing is expected to take place in the three Buyers Regions:
- Region Västerbotten (Sweden)
- Extremadura (Spain)
- Agder Region (Norway)
This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start in 31st August 2022 and end in 31st March 2026.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurers. 70% to 80% of all healthcare costs in the EU - an estimated €700 billion - are currently spent 4 / 5 on chronic diseases.
The total budget for the PCP is 4,650,000 € covering all contracts to procurers in all phases.
In Phase 1, five contractors apply their solution design approach for the CRANE Challenge. The design level is schematic; planning and calculations are preliminary. During this phase, contractors and procurers will interact in a co-design and co-creation process where doubts and decisions will be agreed-upon. This phase aims to verify the conceptual, technological, organisational, regulatory, safety and budgetary feasibility of the solutions.
In Phase 2, three contractors refine and increase the level of detail of their designs and develop a prototype. The design level is as detailed as possible and calculations should be final. The use of the Co-Design procedure should be intensified. This phase aims to turn the schematic design to a prototype preparing all parties involved for rapid validation and implementation; and to give future users the opportunity to test the solution.
In Phase 3, two contractors implement their solution to be verified by Buyer Regions in the selected Pilot Sites in each country of the 3 Buyers. The solutions are installed, integrated, made operational, maintained and performance data collected.
482209-2022 - KonkurrensutsättningSverige-Umeå: Forskning och experimentell utveckling
Meddelande om upphandling
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
Referensnummer: HSN 810-2022
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 4 650 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling, 32441100 Övervakningssystem för fjärrmätning, 32441300 Telematiksystem, 33195000 Patientövervakningssystem, 48000000 Programvara och informationssystem, 48211000 Programvara för plattformskompatibilitet, 48814200 Patientadministrativt system, 72000000 IT-tjänster: konsultverksamhet, programvaruutveckling, Internet och stöd, 72212190 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för undervisning, 72212211 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för plattformskompatibilitet, 80420000 E-lärande, 80561000 Vårdutbildning, 85323000 Kommunal hälso- och sjukvård
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen