Services - 486717-2020
United Kingdom-Leeds: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 200-486717
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Discovery Project to Assess the Viability of an Integrated Cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Solution for the NHS in England
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
This prior information notice (PIN) seeks market advice, from software vendors only, and is not linked to a contracting opportunity.
NHS England is seeking advice from the market for their views on possible solutions for an integrated ERP solution.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
NHS England is looking for support and advice by way of a request for information (RFI) from interested parties. This discovery project will build upon the work being performed within the Electronic Staff Record (ESR) and Integrated Single Finance Environment (ISFE) programmes to identify the likely benefits and drawbacks of adopting an integrated ERP versus separate ESR and finance systems. This project will also need to consider required business process change to deliver the identified benefits.
To provide some idea of the scale and complexity of the integrated ERP solution, the current systems are used by over 450 separate organisations (which includes all elements of the NHS in England, e.g. all arm’s length bodies, trusts, foundations trusts, integrated care systems, etc.) and over 1.7 million employees. The potential functionalities required are recruitment, HR, payroll, learning, talent management, finance, procurement, planning and budgeting.
We plan to hold a vendor engagement session at 10-11 a.m. on 19 October 2020 to discuss this opportunity and your questions. Please submit your questions to Jacqueline Powell by noon 15 October 2020. We will anonymise questions so please give careful consideration to how these are worded.
A recommendation is expected to be submitted as part of the draft outline business case by January 2021.