Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Integrated communication services to raise awareness in the EU on the value of intellectual property and the damages of IPR infringements
Reference number: AO/004/17
II.1.2)Main CPV code79416000 Public relations services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the call is to provide the EUIPO and notably the European Observatory on Infringements of Intellectual Property Rights, with a framework contract for the design, implementation and follow-up of information and communication campaigns, with the aim of:
— improving the understanding of the value of intellectual property, including industrial property rights (trademarks, designs, patents, geographical indications, plant variety rights), copyright, and rights related to copyright,
— improving the awareness and understanding of the scope and impact of infringements of intellectual propertyrights,
— bridging the knowledge/awareness gap among target audiences on these issues, and ultimately in the long run change behaviour regarding counterfeiting and piracy.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Media relations and media campaigns
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79341400 Advertising campaign services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot covers media relations support, monitoring and impact measurement, media buying and advertising. The media envisaged in this lot is traditional media (AV and online, general and specialised press) and social media alike. It covers design, implementation, coordination and evaluation/measurement of media actions and coverage achieved.
Public relations and communication campaigns
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79416000 Public relations services
This lot covers design and art work, drafting and editing, audiovisual and graphic productions and PR activities, electronic communication, marketing in relations to campaigns.