We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 499717-2023
Submission deadline has been amended by:  634973-2023
Gambia-Banjul: Engineering works and construction works
2023/S 156-499717
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design, Supply, Installation, and O&M of up to 1,100 solar PV systems in the Gambia
Reference number: ICB/2023/01/PV systems
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
II.1.4)Short description:
The Government of the Gambia has received financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB) toward the cost of the Gambia Sustainable Energy Project (GSEP) within the Gambia Renewable Energy Framework and intends to apply part of the proceeds towards the payments under the Contract for Design, Supply, Installation, and Operation and Maintenance of on-grid/off-grid solar photovoltaic (PV) energy systems at up to 1,000 schools and 99 health facilities (including 11 large hospitals) in the Gambia. The Sustainable Energy Services Company, Ltd. (SESCO), jointly owned by the Ministry of Finance and Economic Affairs (MoFEA) and Ministry of Petroleum and Energy (MoPE) of the Gambia, was established for the implementation of this project.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
PV solar energy systems at 11 large hospitals, each to be equipped with: 240 kWh / 100 kWp per site.
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1: PV solar energy systems at 11 large hospitals, each to be equipped with: 240 kWh / 100 kWp per site.
For full description of the procurement for all lots, please see section VI.3) Additional information.
PV solar energy systems at 88 health facilities: 10 – 60 kWh / 4 – 24 kWp per site.
Lot No: 2
Lot 2: PV solar energy systems at 88 health facilities: 10 – 60 kWh / 4 – 24 kWp per site.
PV solar energy systems at 548 schools: (5 – 10 kWh / 2 – 4 kWp per site) regions 1 (Banjul Region), 2 (Western Region), and 3 (North Bank Region).
Lot No: 3
Lot 3: PV solar energy systems at 548 schools: (5 – 10 kWh / 2 – 4 kWp per site) regions 1 (Banjul Region), 2 (Western Region), and 3 (North Bank Region).
(Currently only 429 schools have been nominated in Lot 3 as listed in the Bidding Document)
PV solar energy systems at 452 schools: 5 – 10 kWh / 2 – 4 kWp per site regions 4 (Lower River Region), 5 (Central River Region), and 6 (Upper River Region).
Lot No: 4
Lot 4: PV solar energy systems at 452 schools: 5 – 10 kWh / 2 – 4 kWp per site regions 4 (Lower River Region), 5 (Central River Region), and 6 (Upper River Region).
(Currently only 394 schools have been nominated in Lot 4 as listed in the Bidding Document)