Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to the ERTMS Deployment action plan as baseline for Shift2Rail (IP2) innovative solutions
Reference number: S2R.17.OP.04
II.1.2)Main CPV code34632000 Railways traffic-control equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
This activity aims at supporting the European Rail Traffic Management System (ERTMS) Deployment Action Plan as baseline for S2R JU (IP2) innovative solutions. The contractor will perform tasks such as:
— support the European Union Agency for Railways (ERA),
— change control management process’ and related update of specification documentation (including test specifications),
— identification of the existing sets of engineering rules regarding transitions between systems,
— contribution to the technical review of track-side deployment of ERTMS in cross-border sections,
— contribution to the drafting/updating of technical specifications stemming from research and innovation activities.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34940000 Railway equipment
72212140 Railway traffic control software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See Internet address provided in Section I.3.