Legal Basis:
This contract will be financed by European Investment Bank (EIB) and is subject to the EIB's Guide to Procurement
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design and Build contract for upgrading of double-track section Tanta-El Mansoura, doubling of single-track section El Mansoura-Damietta and re-signalling of Tanta-El Mansoura-Damietta
II.1.2)Main CPV code45234000 Construction work for railways and cable transport systems - IA01
II.1.4)Short description:
The Purchaser is: Egyptian National Railways – ENR
Design and Build contract for upgrading of double-track section Tanta-El Mansoura, doubling of single-track section El Mansoura-Damietta and re-signalling of Tanta-El Mansoura-Damietta.
The contract includes the following:
• Upgrading of the 54 km Tanta-El Mansoura existing non-electrified double track railway section;
• Doubling and upgrading of the 65 km El Mansoura-Damietta existing non-electrified single track railway section;
• Re-signalling of the whole 119 km Tanta-El Mansoura-Damietta railway line.
The project is financed by the AFD and the EIB, and the local component will be financed by ENR.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Purchaser is: Egyptian National Railways - ENR
A project to design, build and operate the modernization of the signaling system and the rehabilitation of the track for the Tanta - Mansoura - Damietta corridor and the doubling of El-Mansoura / Damietta line, under one contract that includes the following:
The project is funded by the AFD and the EIB, and the local component will be financed by ENR.