II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
245_21 — Grounds Maintenance and Arboriculture Services
Reference number: DN471591
II.1.2)Main CPV code77314000 Grounds maintenance services
II.1.4)Short description:
An ESPO national framework for the provision of grounds maintenance services including grass cutting, soft landscaping, hard landscaping, weed control, pitch marking and arboriculture services.
To tender:
(a) go to www.eastmidstenders.org
(b) register;
(c) search for tender opportunity 245_21 — Grounds maintenance and arboriculture services;
(d) express an interest;
(e) download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 25 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Grounds Maintenance Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)77314000 Grounds maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The provision of grounds maintenance services.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)77211400 Tree-cutting services
77211500 Tree-maintenance services
The provision of arboriculture services.
Arboriculture Services (Leicestershire County Council)
Lot No: 3
The provision of arboriculture services for Leicestershire County Council. Whilst predominantly for use by Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire County Council may procure services on a collaborative basis or on behalf of other public bodies within the county of Leicestershire.
Including but not limited to: City, Borough and District Councils, University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust and Leicestershire Fire and Rescue Service.