II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support Services for Implementing Policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in Particular the EU ABS Regulation- 4 Lots
Reference number: ENV.F.3/SER/2017/0040
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, through e.g., report preparation, providing recommendations, compilation and analysis of data, monitoring implementation and enforcement measures, monitoring trends in international policy development on ABS and on genetic resources utilisation in the EU, providing technical advice, information to the public, and participation in meetings.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Best Practices and Assistance to Stakeholders
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission by the Regulation, namely through analysis of documents, report preparation and information to the public.
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission, namely through monitoring trends in international policy development relevant to ABS, compilation and analysis of data and report preparation.
Overview of Legal Measures and Recommendations for the Future
Lot No: 3
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS)in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, namely through monitoring implementation and enforcement measures, compilation and analysis of data, monitoring of trends on genetic resources utilisation in the EU, providing recommendations and report preparation.
Guidance Documents and Meeting with the Member States
Lot No: 4
Provide support to the European Commission in implementing policy on Access and Benefit-Sharing (ABS) in the EU, in particular the EU ABS Regulation (Regulation 511/2014 on compliance measures for users from the Nagoya Protocol) and in carrying out the specific tasks required from the Commission and the EU Member States by the Regulation, namely through providing technical advice, report preparation and participation in meetings.
Aankondiging van een gegunde opdracht
Resultaten van de aanbestedingsprocedure
Rechtsgrond:
Richtlijn 2014/24/EU
II.1)Omvang van de aanbesteding
II.1.1)Benaming:
Ondersteunende diensten voor de uitvoering van beleid inzake toegang en verdeling van voordelen (ABS) in de EU, met name de EU-ABS-verordening - 4 Percelen
Referentienummer: ENV.F.3/SER/2017/0040
II.1.2)CPV-code hoofdcategorie90700000 Milieuzorgdiensten
II.1.4)Korte beschrijving:
Ondersteuning bieden aan de Europese Commissie in het kader van ABS (Verordening 511/2014 inzake nalevingsmaatregelen voor gebruikers van het Nagoya Protocol) en bij het uitvoeren van de specifieke taken vereist voor de Europese Commissie en de EU-lidstaten door de regelgeving, bv. voorbereiding van de rapportering, het leveren van aanbevelingen, verzamelen en analyseren van gegevens, monitoren van de implementering en versterkende maatregelen, monitoren van trends in de ontwikkeling van het internationaal beleid voor ABS en in het gebruik van de genetische bronnen in de EU, het leveren van technisch advies, informeren van de bevolking, en deelname aan vergaderingen.
II.1.6)Inlichtingen over percelenVerdeling in percelen: ja
II.2)Beschrijving
II.2.1)Benaming:
Best practices en bijstand voor belanghebbenden
Perceel nr.: 1
II.2.2)Aanvullende CPV-code(s)90700000 Milieuzorgdiensten
II.2.4)Beschrijving van de aanbesteding:
Ondersteuning bieden aan de Europese Commissie bij het implementeringsbeleid van de EU (Verordening 511/2014 inzake nalevingsmaatregelen voor gebruikers van het Nagoya Protocol) en bij het uitvoeren van de specifieke taken die vereist zijn door de Commissie door de verordening, nl. degelijke analyse van documenten, het voorbereiden van rapporten en het informeren van de bevolking.
II.2.1)Benaming:Perceel nr.: 2
Ondersteuning bieden aan de Europese Commissie in het kader van ABS (Verordening 511/2014 inzake nalevingsmaatregelen voor gebruikers van het Nagoya Protocol) en bij het uitvoeren van de specifieke taken vereist door de Commissie, bij het monitoren van trends in de ontwikkeling van internationale beleid dat relevant is voor ABS, compilatie en analyse van gegevens en voorbereiding van verslagen.
Overzicht van de juridische maatregelen en aanbevelingen voor de toekomst
Perceel nr.: 3
Verlening van bijstand aan de Europese Commissie bij de implementering van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie en de EU-lidstaten, met name door middel van het toezicht op implementerings- en handhavingsmaatregelen, de compilatie en analyse van gegevens, de monitoring van trends op het gebied van het gebruik van genetische bronnen in de EU, de leveren van aanbevelingen en de opmaken van rapporten.
Leidraden en vergaderingen met de lidstaten
Perceel nr.: 4
Verlening van ondersteuning aan de Europese Commissie bij de implementering van het beleid betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen in de EU, met name de EU-verordening betreffende toegang en verdeling van voordelen (Verordening (EU) nr. 511/2014 betreffende voor gebruikers bestemde nalevingsmaatregelen uit het Protocol van Nagoya) en bij de uitvoering van de specifieke taken die in het kader van de verordening worden vereist door de Commissie en de EU-lidstaten, met name door middel van het verstrekken van technisch advies, de opmaken van rapporten en het deelnemen aan vergaderingen.