II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
653F_19 Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources (MSTAR3)
Reference number: 653F_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code79600000 Recruitment services
II.1.4)Short description:
A service provision where one Managed Service Provider takes responsibility for delivering recruitment services on behalf of the Customer, as an alternative to the Customer managing a framework of individual Agencies.
This framework also includes alternative technology platforms for managing the customers’ recruitment processes.
ESPO will impose on economic operators requirements aimed at protecting the confidential nature of information made available throughout the procurement procedure (as permitted by Regulation 21(3)) and, before receiving that information, economic operators will be required to complete and return a Confidentiality Agreement, which will be available once economic operators have expressed an interest in the tender opportunity.
To tender:
(a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org,
(b) Register,
(c) Search for tender opportunity ‘653F_19’,
d) Express an interest,
(e) Download the tender from the website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 600 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Managed Service Provision
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79600000 Recruitment services
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A service provision where one Managed Service Provider takes responsibility for delivering recruitment services on behalf of the Customer, as an alternative to the Customer managing a framework of individual Agencies. Managed Services can often involve the Managed Service Provider operating a ‘tiered’ structure of Agencies to deliver the Services, dependent on the service model provided.
The below information is applicable to all three lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful Supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself. Any Second Framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
This Lot is for Customers who are looking for a technology solution that helps them manage recruitment Agencies, either on a self-service basis where recruitment is devolved to Hiring Managers, or via their own internal recruitment team.
The system used will help Customers to manage their supply chain, and interact with Agencies and Temporary Agency Workers through the system in regards to ordering, timesheet reconciliation, compliance and management information
This Lot is for Customers who are looking for a Talent Pool Technology Platform that they can contract with directly and either include within their existing MSP delivery model or develop as a stand-alone solution.
A Talent Pool Technology Platform is an on-line database which allows a Worker to register, create, maintain and delete their own profile and be matched automatically to jobs put forward through the platform by Hiring Managers.
The Talent Pool Technology Platform will be available via desktop and/or app. As such, Tenders will only be accepted for Lot 3 from Tenderers who fulfil the Talent Pool Technology Core Specification.
Tenderers for Lot 3 Talent Pool Technology will own the intellectual property rights (IPR) and development of the platform.