Services - 512181-2019
Submission deadline has been amended by:  570473-2019
Belgium-Brussels: Design competition pertaining to the renewal of the Paul-Henri SPAAK building in Brussels
2019/S 210-512181
Design contest notice
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design competition pertaining to the renewal of the Paul-Henri SPAAK building in Brussels
Reference number: 06D40/2019/M052
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Parliament is one of the symbolic hearts and focal points of European democracy, a pillar of the continent's recent history. Its property portfolio is important, not only for the European legislator, but also for citizens, as it includes important public spaces for dialogue and experience of European democracy and its values, while being at the heart of celebrations and commemorations of our common democratic heritage. The property portfolio must be preserved and developed as a strong symbol of our recent history.
The European project has undergone several enlargements, and currently has 28 Member States. Through its directly elected MEPs, the European Parliament represents more than 500 000 000 European citizens. Throughout this historic process, the institution has enlarged its buildings and adapted its premises to reflect the growing role of the Parliament, a full co-legislator, providing optimum working conditions for MEPs. The enlarged competences of the Parliament have forced it to strengthen its links with citizens, and to help them understand the European project better:
— the Parliament of MEPs is the citizens’ Parliament: it is open to citizens, it interacts with them and allows them to live an extraordinary experience.
Interaction with the citizen is evolving: at first a passer-by, he becomes a visitor, participant and then a co-legislator. Welcoming citizens with their diversity and their values encourages them to belong to the European project,
— the European Parliament aims to be exemplary in its approach to the global environmental: the future building will be integrated and connected to its urban, natural and social environment.
It aims to be sustainable, sustainability being measured in terms of operability, maintainability, flexibility and adaptability. Flexibility must be envisaged in space, time and techniques.
The building and its development process must incorporate the best practices of durability and sustainability, balanced between simplicity and thoughtful technology (including bio-climatism and circular economy).
The renewal project aims for a positive environmental impact.