Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Actions to extend the Availability and Improve the Quality of Debt-advice Services for European Households
II.1.2)Main CPV code80500000 Training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the contract is to provide services aimed at extending the availability and improving the quality of debt-advice services for European households. In particular, in order to allow DG JUST to dispose of the knowledge necessary for further actions in the area of debt-advice, the contractor shall provide within the scope of contract the following:
— a quantitative analysis of the resources needed by debt-advisors, also including a cost-benefit analysis of the impact of debt-advice on over-indebted households,
— organisation of 2 targeted events aimed at fostering the exchange of best practices between debt advice practitioners,
— the organisation and implementation of capacity building events, in total 12, in EU Member States where debt-advice is not adequately provided.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 900 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79310000 Market research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The call for tender is launched by means of an open procedure. The contractor is expected to provide the research services and to implement the training/workshop activities.