Services - 514792-2020
United Kingdom-Newtown St Boswells: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 210-514792
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ICT Digital Services and Transformation
Reference number: SBC/CPS/1957
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The provision of Information, Communication and Technology (ICT) services and transformation to Scottish Borders Council. The Council has extended the current established partnership and related contract with CGI by a further 5 years to take advantage of long term transformative opportunities and technologies to deliver the best possible outcomes for the Scottish Borders.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72100000 Hardware consultancy services
72110000 Hardware selection consultancy services
72120000 Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services
72130000 Computer-site planning consultancy services
72140000 Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services
72150000 Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services
71510000 Site-investigation services
64000000 Postal and telecommunications services
51612000 Installation services of information-processing equipment
51620000 Installation services of office equipment
22000000 Printed matter and related products
30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72212110 Point of sale (POS) software development services
80533000 Computer-user familiarisation and training services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79994000 Contract administration services
79995000 Library management services
79996000 Business organisation services
79998000 Coaching services
79999000 Scanning and invoicing services
75000000 Administration, defence and social security services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
32250000 Mobile telephones
32260000 Data-transmission equipment
32320000 Television and audio-visual equipment
32340000 Microphones and loudspeakers
32413000 Integrated network
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32510000 Wireless telecommunications system
32520000 Telecommunications cable and equipment
32571000 Communications infrastructure
32580000 Data equipment
32581200 Fax equipment
48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package
48420000 Facilities management software package and software package suite
48422000 Software package suites
48510000 Communication software package
48517000 IT software package
48610000 Database systems
48611000 Database software package
48612000 Database-management system
48621000 Mainframe operating system software package
48800000 Information systems and servers
48810000 Information systems
72222100 Information systems or technology strategic review services
32412000 Communications network
50312000 Maintenance and repair of computer equipment
50312610 Maintenance of information technology equipment
50312620 Repair of information technology equipment
50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery
50334100 Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment
50342000 Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
51000000 Installation services (except software)
51500000 Installation services of machinery and equipment
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
51610000 Installation services of computers and information-processing equipment
51611000 Installation services of computers
48622000 Minicomputer operating system software package
30120000 Photocopying and offset printing equipment
79996100 Records management
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Council has extended the current established partnership and related contract with CGI by a further 5 years to meet long term future challenges, to take advantage of new transformative opportunities and so to deliver the best possible outcomes for the Scottish Borders.
The Council recognises the adverse effect of the current pandemic on the economy and the resulting uncertainty for the longer term. This contract extension will minimise the effect of this on both employees and the community by providing security in relation to ongoing services and delivering transformation opportunities through long term investment in the Digital Borders programme.