Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
European Working Conditions Survey 2024 (EWCS 2024)
Reference number: 210702/5913
II.1.2)Main CPV code79311200 Survey conduction services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this contract is the preparation and implementation of the European Working Conditions Survey 2024 (EWCS 2024) in all European Union (EU) Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 250 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79311000 Survey services
72314000 Data collection and collation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this contract is the preparation and implementation of the EWCS 2024. It aims to meet three key objectives:
1. collecting data on job quality and quality of working life:
— face-to-face, to allow for comparison with previous editions of the EWCS,
— online, to allow assessing mode differences and to link the existing face-to-face time series to a possible future online time series;
2. testing push-to-web designs:
— test the optimal questionnaire duration for the online questionnaires,
— test the effectiveness and efficiency of recruitment and reminder strategies and modes, including the use of incentives,
— collect data on the offline population (those invited to complete the survey online but unable or unwilling to do so);
3. testing a panel design:
— test the effectiveness and efficiency of recruitment and reminder strategies and modes.