Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Strategic evaluation of Sida’s work with poverty
Reference number: 22/001500
II.1.2)Main CPV code79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Sida plans to commission a central evaluation of Sida’s work with poverty. Sida aims to publish the call for tender towards the end of 2022 or early 2023.
The evaluation will start by collecting evidence of impact for people living in poverty and then use this evidence to analyse if Sida can improve its capabilities to select and follow-up interventions in a way that best supports people living in poverty. The evidence will mainly come from two focus countries: Somalia and Zambia.
The maximum budget will be 4 million Swedish kronor. The evaluator will be able to suggest a schedule for the evaluation, but the maximum time-frame available will be approximately one and a half year from the start.
We will not be able to answer any questions before the publication of the call for tender.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 000 000.00 SEK
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)75211200 Foreign economic-aid-related services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: