We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Landsolve 2.0 — Framework Agreement for Land Advisers/Brokers
Reference number: DN506691
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
ENProcure is seeking to procure a framework of land advisers/brokers to assist in generating capital and maximising the value of land for the benefit of the public and charitable sector and/or developing surplus land assets with the aim of delivering social infrastructure or other public policy objectives.
The broker framework will be available for use by or on behalf of public and charitable sector organisations who will identify land assets for broker services with the aim of generating capital and maximising the value of land for the benefit of the public and charitable sector and/or developing these assets for social infrastructure or other public policy objectives. The framework across both lots will be used to deliver support and advice to clients during project development phases (from RIBA Stages 1 up to 4) and may also be used to provide services during and post the construction phase including acting as the client's agent and ensuring that the project is built out in accordance with the agreed specification, programme and outcomes.
Land brokers under Lot 1 will deliver these services throughout the project lifecycle, normally taking full financial risk on the project after an exclusivity arrangement has been entered into with the client. Land advisers under Lot 2 will deliver services by way of lump sum fees or time charge commissions and will not take any financial risk. It is anticipated that Lot 1 call-offs will involve a longer term partnership between the client and the land broker, whereas Lot 2 call-offs will be shorter term engagements to provide specific pieces of advice during the project lifecycle, with a focus on the early stage viability assessments.
Land brokers and advisers will be required to make an initial assessment of opportunity arising from the public asset. This assessment would involve looking at options for assembly and development, most likely to RIBA 1 but with surveys, planning advice and soft market testing to determine commercial viability and deliverability both within the context of local and national policy expectations and also the constraints that would be imposed by the prevailing development, finance and construction markets. Further to initial viability assessments, land brokers and advisers will then carry out detailed project scoping, concept design and due diligence, detailed design and planning preparation, planning and contracts up to start on site. Land brokers and advisers may also be retained by the client to provide services during and post the construction phase including acting as the client's agent and ensuring that the project is built out in accordance with the agreed specification, programme and outcomes.
Land brokers and advisers will need to be able to demonstrate their understanding of the technical and commercial requirements of this role and also their experience in responding within the context of local and central government policy. This will include the need to demonstrate relevant stakeholder management skills; an ability to help clients identify, maximise and realise policy and commercial benefits; to advise on procurement matters and risk management; and experience in working on projects that have delivered tangible social infrastructure and social benefits. Experience in key infrastructure areas will also need to be demonstrated, for example, health, care, education or housing.
Land brokers under Lot 1 will also need to demonstrate experience and track record in the timely negotiation and delivery of land sale and development agreements showing how they have previously delivered wrapped solutions to deliver public sector requirements at risk.
Legal services are not included in the scope of service for either lot under this framework. It is anticipated that the client would appoint a legal team, with the land broker or adviser broker acting as negotiator.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 250 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Land Brokers
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
70110000 Development services of real estate
70120000 Buying and selling of real estate
70310000 Building rental or sale services
70320000 Land rental or sale services
79411000 General management consultancy services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot will be for the construction of a variety of residential and commercial.
It is envisaged that the Land Brokers (Lot 1) will work with clients providing the following services:
— lead and project management,
— investment and commercial advice (including negotiation) to secure a fully tendered construction contract with a fixed price and the delivery of a land sale and development agreement,
— detailed design development, including full design team capability, including but not limited to architect and principal designer, cost consultant, mechanical and electrical services, structural engineering, civil/infrastructure engineering, landscape architects, acoustic, traffic, environmental, fire and BREEAM,
— stakeholder management and consultation, including local and national political stakeholders,
— planning and development advice and support, including the achievement of outline or detailed planning consent and other necessary consents (e.g. Section 77/Schedule 1 consent for the sale of school playing fields, education funding agency approval),
— detailed financial modelling and cost planning demonstrating a commercially viable scheme,
— development of the funding, procurement and delivery strategy to ensure the scheme is developed,
— provision of all necessary technical and planning surveys, including but not limited to transport/traffic, ecology, archaeology, geotechnical, utilities, asbestos, building condition, flood risk, energy assessment, arboriculture, air quality, noise and vibration,
— other ad-hoc advice, as may be required by the specifics of the project, including service delivery advice,
— in addition, land brokers may also be retained by the client to provide services during and post the construction phase including acting as the client's agent and ensuring that the project is built out in accordance with the agreed specification, programme and outcomes.
Land brokers under Lot 1 will deliver these services throughout the project lifecycle, normally taking full financial risk on the project after an exclusivity arrangement has been entered into with the client.
Land Advisers
Lot No: 2
71200000 Architectural and related services
71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71324000 Quantity surveying services
71510000 Site-investigation services
71520000 Construction supervision services
71530000 Construction consultancy services
71540000 Construction management services
It is envisaged that the Land Advisers (Lot 2) will work with clients providing the following services:
— appraisal of development opportunities to determine commercial viability and deliverability; including: undertaking RIBA Stage 1 initial viability checks, strategic options analyses, planning assessments, due diligence and surveys to establish feasibility of the project,
— preparation of a detailed client brief financial modelling to assess initial viability,
— preparation of the planning development brief and initial liaison with the planning authority,
— local stakeholder mapping,
— early stage soft market testing,
— initial surveys to understand key site risks,
— preparation of a technical feasibility report including planning issues and an indicative master plan,
— this lot will also allow clients to secure support from a land adviser at any point during the lifecycle of a scheme for strategic and technical advice on the development of surplus assets,
— in addition, land advisers may also be retained by the client to provide services during and post the construction phase including acting as the client's agent and ensuring that the project is built out in accordance with the agreed specification, programme and outcomes.
Land advisers under Lot 2 will deliver services by way of lump sum fees or time charge commissions and will not take any financial risk.