Belgium-Brussels: Scientific, Technical and Secretarial Assistance in the Field of Scientific Customs (Lot 1 — ECICS, Lot 2 — Sampling)
2021/S 200-520702
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Scientific, Technical and Secretarial Assistance in the Field of Scientific Customs (Lot 1 — ECICS, Lot 2 — Sampling)
Reference number: TAXUD/2021/OP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders covers scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs, as well as related work in the framework of the Customs Code Committee – tariff and statistical nomenclature section (Union Customs Code, Comitology Register) relative to two separate lots:
— lot 1: revision and translation of chemical names in the European Customs Inventory of Chemical Substances (ECICS) database,
— lot 2: improvement of sampling procedures.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Revision and Translation of ECICS Database
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71356200 Technical assistance services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
72320000 Database services
79530000 Translation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs - lot 1: revision and translation of chemical names in the ECICS database.
Improvement of Sampling Procedures
Lot No: 2
Scientific, technical and secretarial assistance in the field of scientific customs - lot 2: improvement of sampling procedures.