Services - 52081-2023
Submission deadline has been amended by:  127693-2023
Belgium-Brussels: Nuclear safety services
2023/S 020-052081
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Continued alignment of the Ukrainian regulatory regime with the EU acquis
Reference number: INTPA/2023/EA-RP/0010
II.1.2)Main CPV code
98113100 Nuclear safety services
II.1.4)Short description:
The State Nuclear Regulatory Inspectorate of Ukraine (SNRIU) is progressing in aligning itself to EU Acquis and EU best practices in nuclear safety together with its Technical Support Organisation (SSTC-NRS). To speed up the process and work on advanced implementation such as participation in peer review and stress tests Nuclear Safety regulatory expertise is sought.
A restricted procedure for service is conducted for identifying the entity able to provide such a support at the best price-quality ratio.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71356300 Technical support services
80531200 Technical training services
80550000 Safety training services
80532000 Management training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Continued alignment of the Ukrainian regulatory regime with the EU acquis.
Within the project, one or more organisations with EU nuclear safety regulatory experience will support the regulator of Ukraine, SNRIU generally obtaining the main objectives (Outcomes) of this contract are as follows:
• Strengthened nuclear regulator (SNRIU) carrying out its duties effectively and in line with international standards and best practices;
• Nuclear legislative and regulatory framework in Ukraine harmonized with the EU and international legislation;
This will be achieved in particular with the following activities:
• Fully developed documentation and regulations for the follow up (National Action Plan) of the 1st ENSREG Topical Peer Review and the preparation (National Assessment Plan) of the 2nd ENSREG Topical Peer Review.
• Fully developed regulations in the field of Radiation Waste Management with focus on graded and integrated approach.
• Fully developed of regulations in the field of radiation sources and environmental monitoring.
• Strengthened regulatory capability of SNRIU in reviewing measures implementing load following mode at Ukrainian NPPs.
• Strengthened regulatory capability of SNRIU in reviewing measures implementing In-vessel Melt Retention system at Ukrainian NPPs.
• Transfer of knowledge, experience and best EU and international practices in the field of nuclear and radiation safety.
• Development of a comprehensive set of new and updated nuclear regulations harmonised with EU and international standards.