Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Copernicus_CAMS_71 Products in support of users in the policy domain
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: On contractor's premises
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 33
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 877 000,00 and 977 000,00 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This ITT, entitled "Products in support of users in the policy domain" is about activities to deliver a range of products of the CAMS portfolio especially relevant for Policy Users. These products are:
— annual interim assessment reports based on the Interim Regional Reanalyses and material in support of national reporting duties on air quality and threshold exceedances,
— annual assessment reports based on the Regional Reanalyses which make use of validated data, to serve as a reference document on the status of air quality in Europe,
— an “air control toolbox” that offers alternative forecasts of European air quality with reduced level of emissions, which allow assessing the effectiveness of possible temporary mitigation measures or of candidate measures as part of future policy developments,
— daily source-receptor calculations, which allow tracking the pollutants according to the geographical origin and chemical composition of their (or their precursors) sources,
— reports about major air pollution episodes in Europe produced within one month after the event in support of the concerned Member States’ a posteriori analysis,
— 2 sensitivity studies relying on different emissions scenarios in order to assess the impact of pollutants emissions abatement on health impacts and agriculture.
It also comprises the organisation of annual workshops to gather the community of Policy Users of CAMS in order to discuss and gather feedback on the products delivered under this ITT as well as more generally on other CAMS Regional and Global Products that are relevant for EU, national and local policies. Experts from the European Commission’s DG-ENV and JRC, as well as from the European Environment Agency (EEA) will assist ECMWF for the management of this contract in order to ensure that the products and services developed and operated as part of this contract are fully aligned with the activities and plans of the European Union.
The Framework Agreement will run from 1.4.2019 to 31.12.2021. The Tenderer shall provide a detailed implementation plan of proposed activities for the period until 30.6.2021. However, by Q4 2019 the level and duration of activities for the full year of 2021 will be communicated by ECMWF to the successful Tenderer based on the Copernicus programme review by the European Commission.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no