Services - 531051-2022
Submission deadline has been amended by:  561197-2022
Lesotho-Maseru: Technical assistance services
2022/S 189-531051
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cooperation Facility and Visibility and Communication Strategy for Lesotho
Reference number: INTPA/MSU/2022/EA-RP/0111
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Union’s cooperation strategy with Lesotho, the Multi-Annual Indicative Programme 2021-2027, focusses on two priority areas: (1) green and resilient economy and (2) good governance, peaceful and just society. Under the first priority area, EU cooperation aims to facilitate Lesotho’s move towards a circular economy that becomes increasingly sustainable and self-sufficient with regard to energy generation and consumption and that provides affordable access for all to energy, water and sanitation. Under the second priority area, EU cooperation supports the process of national reforms undertaken by Lesotho and the improvement of service delivery to the citizenry, particularly social protection. The objective of this procurement is to establish a Cooperation Facility to mobilise long- and short-term expertise in a flexible, timely and demand-driven manner to support the preparation and implementation of national strategies, EU cooperation, as well as strategic commu
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
98910000 Services specific to international organisations and bodies
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Union’s cooperation strategy with Lesotho, the Multi-Annual Indicative Programme 2021-2027, focusses on two priority areas: (1) green and resilient economy and (2) good governance, peaceful and just society. Under the first priority area, EU cooperation aims to facilitate Lesotho’s move towards a circular economy that becomes increasingly sustainable and self-sufficient with regard to energy generation and consumption and that provides affordable access for all to energy, water and sanitation. Under the second priority area, EU cooperation supports the process of national reforms undertaken by Lesotho and the improvement of service delivery to the citizenry, particularly social protection. The objective of this procurement is to establish a Cooperation Facility to mobilise long- and short-term expertise in a flexible, timely and demand-driven manner to support the preparation and implementation of national strategies, EU cooperation, as well as strategic communication and public diplomacy activities, following an audience-segmented communication approach.