This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Systematic Reviews for the European Commission Initiatives on Breast, Colorectal and Cervical Cancer
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2021/OP/2159-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Health in Society Unit (F1) of the JRC has been assigned with tasks in the field of prevention of major and rare diseases that include the development of new European guidelines and quality assurance (QA) schemes for breast, colorectal and cervical cancer as part of the European Commission Initiatives. The guidelines, requirements and indicators will be evidence-based following a rigorous methodological framework.
The primary focus of this service shall be to:
— perform systematic reviews of the evidence and to assess the quality of the evidence for prioritised healthcare questions and requirements/indicators,
— perform systematic and/or bibliographic reviews to develop/update QA schemes for cancer care.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Systematic Reviews for Cancer Care Guidelines and Requirements
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procurement will select a contractor to carry out the tasks related to the updating of the breast cancer guideline recommendations, the development and updating of the new colorectal and cervical cancer guideline recommendations covering prevention, screening and diagnosis. The contractor will also carry out the tasks related to the integrated development of QA requirements and indicators covering prevention, screening and diagnosis.
Systematic Reviews for Quality Assurance in Cancer Care
Lot No: 2
This procurement will select a contractor to carry out tasks relating to the updating of the breast cancer QA requirements and indicators, as well as to the development of the new colorectal and cervical cancer QA requirements and indicators not covered by the respective European guidelines along the patient care pathway. To underpin the colorectal and cervical cancer QA requirements and indicators, the selected contractor will also establish a collection of recognised (inter)national guidelines and requirements.