Italy-Ispra: Lease, Rent, and Hire Purchase of Instrumentation for Telecommunications Research, Development, and Demonstration Projects
2019/S 218-533846
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Lease, Rent, and Hire Purchase of Instrumentation for Telecommunications Research, Development, and Demonstration Projects
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2019/OP/3796
II.1.2)Main CPV code38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
II.1.4)Short description:
Establishment of a multi-annual framework contract for the leasing, rental or hire purchase, with or without option to buy, of new and used radio frequency and microwave telecommunications test and measurement equipment. This contract is required for the mitigation of project-management risks such as:
1) The need for specialised equipment for short- or fixed-duration projects;
2) Asset downtime from failure, repair, or calibration;
3) Increased needs for test and measurement capacity.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
50433000 Calibration services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lease, rent, and hire purchase of instrumentation for telecommunications research, development, and demonstration projects.