Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to the education and labour sectors of the Republic of Tajikistan
Reference number: INTPA/DYU/2021/EA-RP/0079
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract is financed as part of the Quality Education Support Programme II and its activities are logical continuation of the activities, implemented during the first phase of the programme.
The overall objective of the contract is to improve the learning outcomes and employability of Tajik young girls and boys with a special attention to the people living in vulnerable situations.
The specific objectives of the contract are to:
• strengthen the quality and relevance of competence-based general secondary education and VET for the needs of the learners and the labour market;
• improve the labour market information system connecting skills demand and supply and informing skills development and matching policies;
• improve governance of the education sector in terms of new financing schemes, strengthened policy development, monitoring and evaluation capacity and coordination with stakeholders.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contractor will provide technical assistance services to the Ministry of Education and Science and the Ministry of Labour, Migration and Employment of the Population of the Republic of Tajikistan.