Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 544050-2018
United Kingdom-London: Software package and information systems
2018/S 238-544050
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement for a TfL Asset Management Information System
Reference number: DN374963 / TfL 12970
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement envisages a commercial off the shelf asset management software package with a level of configurability to accommodate TfL specific requirements. The requirement is to migrate from existing systems to one single supported Asset Management Information System (AMIS). The products and services required are initial Transition services from existing systems including the following:
— mobilisation, planning and requirements validation,
— detailed planning and design,
— technical readiness (the build activities required to prepare for migration and rollout of the AMIS System),
— migration (the cutover to the AMIS System), executed in phases including training of users, the live migration of data, and the deployment of the AMIS System and associated Interfaces. Software licences, product support and additional services including consultancy and advice in respect of the system are also included in scope.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 186 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48800000 Information systems and servers
50324100 System maintenance services
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72300000 Data services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
TfL intends to consolidate the use of asset management systems across TfL. The initial focus shall be on consolidation in the London Underground (LU) part of TfL to support a recent business transformation programme which oversaw the establishment of a pan LU asset operations team. LU operates 2 core asset management systems, Metro Maximo and Ellipse, each supported by a range of other products which collectively support the end to end LU asset operations. Moving to a single asset management system (AMIS) has been identified as a key enabler for the vision of a fully integrated pan LU asset operations team. The transition services and planned operational phase are based on the LU requirements, upon which tenders will be evaluated. The contract however will be scalable so other parts of TfL, as part of the pan TfL consolidated vision, can use the system in the future. Other parts of TfL which may be added to the contract are likely to have similar transition services. The solution design and additional services are also likely to be similar in nature but the specific requirements would be relevant to the type of transport mode (e.g. surface may involve bus shelters and on street assets rather than rail centric assets). These types of changes would be exercised via change control in the contract using the rate card which forms part of this tender response and will be included in the final contract. Other additional services will also be required, based on the rate card and include delivery of feasibility studies; advice and consultancy on the design and configuration of the AMIS System (including the AMIS Hosted Environment and data); development and testing of the AMIS System; development and testing of any Operational Reports in the AMIS System; development and testing of any Enterprise Reports in TfL’s Reporting Solution; development and testing of any new Interfaces, or modifications to production or amendment of any Training Materials for use with the AMIS System; advice and/or support on bulk data loading or development of any bulk change programs for use with the AMIS System; support for any subsequent upgrades of the AMIS System; and procurement of any software licences for any licenced component of the AMIS System.
The overall figure of 186 000 000 GBP contained in this notice in II.1.5 covers the value of all potential spend that could go through the contract over the whole contract term including the full contract extension provisions. The initial contract value based on LU requirements is anticipated to be within the figures described in 4.3 of the supplier prospectus.
Tenderers should read the supporting procurement documentation released with this Contract Notice which detail the requirements and the commercial contracting principles. Although a commercial off the shelf product is anticipated, it is not a specific requirement. The timescale to deliver a fully tested and accepted system during the initial transition phase is a major driver for delivering the system so it is ready for the operational phase. The transition phase is anticipated to last 2 and a half years, thereafter the operational phase will be 7 years. TfL's assumption is that a configured rather than developed solution would be cheaper and quicker to implement but TfL welcome all tenderer solutions that can meet the requirements and deliver within the constraints set out in the procurement documents.