Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Single Framework Contract for Performing Independent Assessments and Evaluations of European Reference Networks and of Healthcare Providers
Reference number: HADEA/2021/OP/0012
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the framework contract is to hire economic operators for performing independent assessments or evaluations of European Reference Networks (ERNs) and healthcare providers (HCPs).
For both assessments and evaluations processes, the service providers will have to conduct:
— documentation reviews of ERNs networks, including online interviews,
— documentation reviews of HCPs for both general and specific criteria,
— onsite audits (if needed online audits) of ERNs and HCPs,
— final technical reports.
The service providers will be requested also to conduct assessments based on ‘eligibility criteria’ and to set up an online support system to provide information to the applicant HCPs.
In addition, for ERNs evaluations, the economic operator will provide final evaluation reports.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79200000 Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Single framework contract for performing independent assessments and evaluations of European Reference Networks and of healthcare providers.
The framework contract was changed from ‘cascade’ to ‘single’ as only one tender was received and evaluated above the threshold.