This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Interim Rolling Stock and Maintenance Provision
Reference number: CT0145
II.1.2)Main CPV code34620000 Rolling stock
II.1.4)Short description:
The publication of this PIN is to engage with the Rolling Stock (and Maintenance) marketplace and gain insight into the likely level of interest from providers.
The East West Railway Company (EWR Co.) is looking to leasing a fleet of 12 or 14 x 3 car self-powered units with modifications including European Train Control System (‘ETCS’) Level 2 and Driver Controlled Operation (‘DCO’) capability, supported by a full maintenance package (under a ‘wet’ lease). These units will ensure timely operation of EWR’s Western Section Phase 2 between Oxford, Milton Keynes, Bedford and Aylesbury. The lease duration would be 4 years, with an option to extend for 2 years.
Please refer to https://eastwestrail.co.uk/ for further details on the East West Rail Project.
This is not a call for competition; it is for initial market engagement purposes only.
To ensure your organisations participation in a market engagement event, you will be required to note interest against this PIN.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 44 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
EWR is creating a new connection between Oxford, Cambridge and beyond. This activity is for interim rolling stock and Maintenance for the Western Section of the EWR project covering Oxford to Bletchley, Aylesbury to Milton Keynes. Please refer to https://eastwestrail.co.uk/ for more info.
This PIN is to engage with the rolling stock and maintenance marketplace and gain insight into the level of interest from providers. This is not a call for competition; it is for initial market engagement purposes only.
Before any formal procurement commences, EWR will be actively engaging with potential suppliers an event on Tuesday 1 December 2020. This event will be virtual via MS Teams. The engagement will include the technical specification of the rolling stock, the wet-lease contract structure and regulations.
To participate in the market engagement, you are required to note interest against this PIN.
Note: due to data sensitivity you are required to complete a non-disclosure agreement to participate.