Services - 547495-2019
United Kingdom-Greater London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 223-547495
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pegasus — Infrastructure Services — Selection Questionnaire (SQ) — Competitive Process with Negotiation (CPN) — Stage 1
Reference number: SS3/19/138
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS), founded by Sir Robert Peel in 1829, is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. Today, accountable to the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime(MOPAC), the MPS is responsible for policing an area of 620 square miles with a daily population of over 12 000 000.
The Pegasus Programme will deliver a service model that reflects the future needs of the MPS. It will enable agility and flexibility in our services, an improved user experience and greater value for money. The Pegasus Programme supports the MPS direction and strategy to seize the opportunities of data, digital and technology to be a world leader in policing.
The MPS is tendering for the provision of IT infrastructure services, please refer to Section II.2.4) (description of the procurement) for further detail.
This contract notice covers the procurement of a single contract to deliver these services.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
30125110 Toner for laser printers/fax machines
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
30210000 Data-processing machines (hardware)
30213200 Tablet computer
30213300 Desktop computer
30232110 Laser printers
30233130 Magnetic disk storage units
30233140 Direct-access storage devices (DASD)
30233180 Flash memory storage devices
30234000 Storage media
30236200 Data-processing equipment
30237110 Network interfaces
30237135 Network interfaces cards
32250000 Mobile telephones
32400000 Networks
32410000 Local area network
32411000 Token-ring network
32412000 Communications network
32412100 Telecommunications network
32412110 Internet network
32412120 Intranet network
32413000 Integrated network
32413100 Network routers
32415000 Ethernet network
32420000 Network equipment
32421000 Network cabling
32424000 Network infrastructure
32425000 Network operating system
32427000 Network system
32428000 Network upgrade
32430000 Wide area network
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32551400 Telephone network
32562300 Optical-fibre cables for data transmission
32580000 Data equipment
32581100 Data-transmission cable
42000000 Industrial machinery
48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
48200000 Networking, Internet and intranet software package
48210000 Networking software package
48214000 Network operating system software package
48218000 License management software package
48220000 Internet and intranet software package
48221000 Internet browsing software package
48222000 Web server software package
48223000 Electronic mail software package
48300000 Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
48400000 Business transaction and personal business software package
48500000 Communication and multimedia software package
48600000 Database and operating software package
48621000 Mainframe operating system software package
48700000 Software package utilities
48710000 Backup or recovery software package
48732000 Data security software package
48800000 Information systems and servers
48821000 Network servers
48824000 Printer servers
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
50312300 Maintenance and repair of data network equipment
50312320 Repair of data network equipment
50334110 Telephone network maintenance services
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
64200000 Telecommunications services
64213000 Shared-business telephone network services
72212200 Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
72212210 Networking software development services
72315000 Data network management and support services
72315100 Data network support services
72317000 Data storage services
72322000 Data management services
72700000 Computer network services
72710000 Local area network services
72720000 Wide area network services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) contracts are currently being delivered as a multi supplier ‘Towers Model’. The MPS is seeking an aggregated model, moving from 6 towers to a 2 tower model with the first 5 towers coming together plus some additional services to make up the infrastructure services tower at a high level consisting of the following services:
— service desk,
— service management (which includes integration of other Suppliers services across the ecosystem),
— hosting services (including datacentre services),
— network services,
— end user services,
— cyber security services and security operations center (SOC),
— mobile voice and data,
— managed print.
The MPS's procurement model is a 2 tower model that will comprise of an infrastructure provider, with embedded service management and integration services, and a separate applications tower. The authority will be looking to procure a 'run and maintain' contract with no pre-planned transformation built into the contract but with the opportunity to use the 2 towers to deliver change on the back of excellent delivery.
The estimated value range (including change) is between 250 000 000 GBP-600 000 000 GBP over 5 years with options to extend by 2 separate periods of one (1) year for ‘Run and Maintain’ services. Assets are predominantly owned by the MPS and there will be a refresh cycle over the contract term.
The authority has a strong preference for appointing a different supplier to each of the infrastructure and applications towers, to ensure independence between the 2 roles as the Infrastructure supplier will be managing the applications supplier to some extent.
The Metropolitan Police Service wishes to invite ICT suppliers to participate in this opportunity for the delivery of infrastructure services.