Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 55845-2018
Belgium-Brussels: Study on the impact of mergers and acquisitions on innovation in the pharmaceutical sector
2018/S 026-055845
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the impact of mergers and acquisitions on innovation in the pharmaceutical sector
Reference number: 2017/RTD/E.1/OP/PP-06021-2017
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
This study will aim at better understanding the impacts of mergers on innovation within the pharma sector. The contractor will analyse at least 100 M&A cases from the period 2010-2013, looking at how different indicators evolve from 3-4 years before merger until 3-4 years post-merger. Going beyond previous academic works they will not only analyse R&D investment/intensity and patents but indicators such as:
— number of drug candidates in various clinical development phases,
— progress in pipeline,
— number of discontinued programmes in view of related clinical trial results,
— market entry of new products.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See internet address provided in section I.3.