Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DE_340 Climate Adaptation Digital Twin
Reference number: DE_340
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Destination Earth Programme (DestinE), issued a contract for the provision of the Climate Change Adaptation Digital Twin.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of the Agreement is to deliver the digital twin on climate change adaptation constituting an enhanced simulation system, informed by observations and based on a new generation of Earth system models. This capability will produce a new generation of multi-decadal climate projections to support the understanding of the impacts of climate change on society and contribute to help defining targeted adaptation strategies in support of the green transition and the implementation of the European Green Deal. The work will demonstrate the co-design with selected use-cases showing societal adaptation and mitigation options for dealing with the impacts of climate change. The work will interface with ECMWF’s technological developments on the digital twin engine as required, to interface with the DestinE platform components such as the data lake and the core service platform.