Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
European Digital Media Observatory — SMART 2019/1087
Reference number: SMART 2019/1087
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the contract is to provide core service platform of a digital service infrastructure which will serve fact-checkers and academic researcher with expertise in the field of online disinformation, and open to collaboration with media organisations and media literacy practitioners. In order to contribute to a deeper understanding of the relevant actors, vectors, tools, methods, dissemination dynamics, prioritised targets and impact on society. The platform will advance the development of an EU market of fact-checking services, increase the scientific knowledge available on online disinformation and support public authorities in charge of monitoring digital media and developing new policies.