II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
B2G Minor Works — English and Welsh Regions
Reference number: B2G MW 21
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
B2G is acting on behalf of GHHA, and all communication regarding the framework should be directed to B2G (tenders@b2g.services). This framework is for use by contracting authorities across England and Wales to call off both single and multi-site minor works projects for planned and reactive repair, maintenance and improvement of both housing and non-housing property. It will suit authorities who appreciate the continuity of a working relationship with a principal contractor to manage both one-off projects and term contracts.
Please note: this framework, MW20, is suited to regional contractors. Larger principal contractors with national reach and and capability are encouraged to apply for MW20, which consists of a single lot. In creating two separate frameworks we seek to support government guidelines regarding unfair competition by avoiding pitching suppliers of unequal scale and resource against one another. Consequently we do not anticipate suppliers bidding for both frameworks.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 6
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 6
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
45300000 Building installation work
45400000 Building completion work
45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
As set out in the other parts of this notice and in the ITT.
As set out in the other parts of this notice and in the ITT