Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 588368-2021
United Kingdom-Widnes: Social work and related services
2021/S 223-588368
Social and other specific services – public contracts
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Liverpool City Region Partner Provider Arrangement for the Provision of Childrens Residential & Foster Care Placements 2020
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85300000 Social work and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The LCR Market Reform programme is a multi-layered collaborative project designed to achieve strategic reform throughout the children's social care placements sector across the Liverpool City Region (Halton Borough Council, St Helens Metropolitan Borough Council, Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council, Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council, Wirral Borough Council and Liverpool City Council).
The aim is to ensure there is a diverse range of organisations committed to close working with LAs and which are best equipped to deliver high quality services and outcomes to our children and young people, sustainable long-term pricing and a greater social value contribution to our local communities.
As part of this programme, agreement was reached across all LCR LAs to tender a sub-regional children's commissioning arrangement covering children's residential and foster care placements. This will be called the Liverpool City Region (LCR) Partner Provider Arrangement (PPA) 2020.
It is intended to establish the LCR PPA in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulations 74-76 (Light Touch).
The LCR PPA includes two service categories. Category 1 - Children's Residential Care and Category 2 - Foster Care.
At the discretion of the Purchasing Bodies, the application window for this PPA will reopen at regular intervals throughout the contract to allow new providers to apply.
The PPA period can be amended (extended, shortened, terminated) subject to the notification on the relevant OJEU standard form. There is no specific minimum or maximum duration of the PPA.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Category 1
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Category 1 - Residential Care Providers
Evaluation of Requests To Participate (RTP) will be undertaken as detailed in the published timeline.
Category 2
Lot No: 2
Category 2 - Foster Care Providers