There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 588500-2021
Submission deadline has been amended by:  25379-2022
Belgium-Brussels: Services for the collection and selective treatment of all types of waste in buildings occupied and/or managed by the European Commission in the Brussels-Capital Region and the surrounding area
2021/S 225-588500
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Services for the collection and selective treatment of all types of waste in buildings occupied and/or managed by the European Commission in the Brussels-Capital Region and the surrounding area
Reference number: OIB/2021/OP/0070
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90510000 Refuse disposal and treatment
II.1.4)Short description:
The services are to be carried out in accordance with the regulations in force, and consist mainly of:
— provision of containers and other means necessary for sorting work to be carried out correctly;
— selective collection, storage, removal, transport, and all types of waste treatment from building activities covered by the contract, namely:
—— household waste (paper/cardboard, PMC, organic waste, etc.);
—— hazardous waste (in particular medical waste and waste related to the printing activities);
—— miscellaneous waste (in particular wood, electrical and electronic equipment waste);
—— documents to be destroyed on or off site;
—— any other specific waste to be collected upon request.
This contract is based on a legal obligation, namely the obligation to sort and to sign a contract with a waste collector.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
90511000 Refuse collection services
90511400 Paper collecting services
90520000 Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Services for the collection and selective treatment of all types of waste in buildings occupied and/or managed by the European Commission in the Brussels-Capital Region and the surrounding area.