Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
350_19 Library Solutions and Systems (September 2019)
Reference number: 350_19
II.1.2)Main CPV code48160000 Library software package
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO wish to establish a framework agreement with multiple suppliers for library RFID equipment, self-service technology (including installation, support and maintenance and associated services) and library management systems and associated support services. A PIN 2019/s 115-281582 was published on 18.6.2019. Tenders were invited for 350_19 library solutions and systems on the eastmidstenders.org eProcurement portal referenceDN415386 (sub by 20.9.2019). Due to technical issues, a contract notice was not placed. To ensure compliance with PCR 2015 27 (4), the invitation to tender is being re-issued and the clarification log created re-opened. Tenderers that submitted bids on 20.9.2019 may resubmit their bids, re-dated with any updates they wish, taking account of all clarifications published. New tenderers welcome.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30238000 Library automation equipment
48160000 Library software package
48161000 Library management system
79995000 Library management services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot requires suppliers to provide library RFID equipment, software, installation, support and maintenance and training. Including any additional services to help deliver an efficient library solution.
Applicable to all lots:
ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the second framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call-off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the framework agreement.
This lot requires suppliers to provide self-service technology and hardware to enable the general public to access libraries during non-core hours. Including any additional services to help deliver an efficient library solution.
II.2.1)Title:
Library Management Systems and Associated Support Services
Lot No: 2
This lot requires suppliers to provide both a cloud hosted library management system that will enable that will keep a record of all activity and transactions which occur within the library. Suppliers should also be able to provide any associated hardware, installation, support and maintenance and training. Including any associated services to help deliver an efficient library solution.