We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 589007-2019
United Kingdom-Salisbury: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 240-589007
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
PBL ICT Infrastructure
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Porton Biopharma (PBL) is undertaking an extensive programme of work to create a new ICT core infrastructure, following the approval of a 5-year technical strategy by the business, mid-2019. Beginning with a limited scope ‘Pilot’ phase, the primary hosting and network solutions, cyber-security controls and use-cases must be trialled and refined. The duration of the pilot is expected to be circa 6 months.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Porton Biopharma (PBL) is undertaking an extensive programme of work to create a new ICT core infrastructure, following the approval of a 5-year technical strategy by the business, mid-2019. Beginning with a limited scope ‘Pilot’ phase, the primary hosting and network solutions, cyber-security controls and use-cases must be trialled and refined. The duration of the Pilot is expected to be circa 6 months.
Having been fully dependent on Public Health England (PHE) ICT services and infrastructure since its inception in 2015, it is strategically important for PBL to now establish a completely new and independent ICT operation.
The following technical strategy has been approved for implementation. Within the limited scope of a Pilot phase, ICT services organisations are invited to express an interest in designing, supplying and building this environment in close collaboration with a dedicated PBL team, on a fixed-price basis.
— HCI-based hosting platform – currently specified as Dell-EMC VxRail stretch-cluster,
— physical network underlay (limited scope),
— perimeter firewall (to be specified),
— SDN network overlay technology (circa 30 endpoints) – currently specified as Cisco’s SDA solution,
— Horizon VDI for application and desktop virtualisation (2-3 pilot application environments).
— MS Windows domain(s) dedicated to PBL – including all domain-related services and inter-domain trust for testing purposes,
— coherent IDAM/RBAC ecosystem.
The Pilot infrastructure will form the basis of a broader enterprise ICT core infrastructure that will be built-out in subsequent programme phases.
PBL operates within a highly regulated pharmaceutical environment (within FDA and MHRA codes/guidance for GMP IT). Close collaboration with PBL and adherence to ITIL principles and local IT infrastructure qualification controls will be critical to ensure compliance with regulatory standards from day-1.