II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: DN512588
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3 500 km2. It has an annual expenditure of over GBP 900 million on goods and services and a population of 1.3 million. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 305 parish/town councils. The Council is responsible for maintaining over 8 700 km of carriageways and 6 300 km of footways across the County.
The framework is to enable the procurement and delivery of significant highway infrastructure development, civil engineering works and associated major value constructions works. The specific works and services that may be procured under the framework cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works that may be required may include highway civil engineering works, contractors design and additional building works associated with civil engineering projects if required. The framework will cover the South East of England.
There is no guarantee of work within this opportunity and the Council reserves the right to competitively tender any future project it deems appropriate. Call-off arrangement will be based on the NEC 3/4 suite of contracts.
Schemes will be awarded on an individual basis either through direct award or mini competition procedures. This framework will support the highway and transportation business to deliver contracts that cannot be commissioned through its other agreements. This will be open to other government organisations.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45000000 Construction work
45100000 Site preparation work
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45233000 Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
45233139 Highway maintenance work
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The framework will operate for a maximum of 4 years with no guarantee of any works being awarded. This framework will support the Council's current contracts (Highway Term Maintenance Contract, Road Asset Renewal Contract and others) to build and maintain its highway assets.
Call-off contracts can be awarded directly or through a standard mini-competition procedure.
This lot will include the following civil and engineering services (but not limited to):
1) highway works including new build, maintenance, repairs and related surfacing;
2) earthworks;
3) environment improvement works;
4) Structural works;
5) minor general civil engineering works;
6) early contractor involvement;
7) buildings related to these schemes;
8) any other services deemed necessary required to meet these requirements.
II.2.1)Title:
Multidisciplinary Civil Engineering Works
Lot No: 2
45210000 Building construction work
45300000 Building installation work
The framework will operate for a maximum of 4 years with no guarantee of any works being awarded. This framework will mainly support the major capital road delivery programme to build individual schemes. Call-off contracts can be awarded directly or through a standard mini-competiton process.
This lot will include the following complex civil and engineering services (but not limited to):
4) bridge and Structural works;
5) complex civil engineering works;
6) buildings related to these schemes;
7) early contractor involvement;
8) multi stakeholder management;
9) design consultancy services;
10) any other services deemed necessary required to meet these requirements.