Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Microfinance and Social Enterprise Finance Technical Assistance
Reference number: AA-010856
II.1.2)Main CPV code79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of this Assignment is to assist the EIB Advisory Services in providing targeted capacity building, project advisory and market development support to financial intermediaries (i.e. banks or other financial institutions that provide funding) active in the MF and the SE space. The advisory support shall also promote the exchange and dissemination of best practices within the respective European MF and SE fields.
The objective of this advisory initiative is twofold:
1. to develop further the European MF and SE ecosystems and markets;
2. to provide advisory support to MF institutions and SE providers, complementing the financial products under the InvestEU Social Investment and Skills Window targeting these policy areas or any other MF and/or SE financial instruments mandates managed by the EIB Group.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one lot only
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Provision of Project Advisory, Capacity Building and Market Development Support Services in the European Microfinance and Social Enterprise Finance Sectors
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
80500000 Training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under lot 1 the main services to be provided are the following:
— targeted capacity building services to MF/SE providers through trainings and consultancy,
— exchange and dissemination of good practices in the European MF/SE sector,
— Calls for Expression of Interests for MFSETA,
— analytical support,
— communication activities regarding MFSETA,
— Helpdesk for MF, SE finance and the Code related questions,
— portfolio analysis and pipeline building.
For detailed information see Internet address provided in Section I.3).
Rating, Assessment and Evaluation Services for European Microfinance and Social Enterprise Providers
Lot No: 2
Under lot 2 the main services to be provided are the following:
— analyse the organisational, operational and financial performance of selected European MF and SE providers through institutional assessments or ratings,
— evaluate the implementation of the European Code of Good Conduct for Microcredit Provision by MF providers.