II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Tender for the Provision of a DPS for for IT Services
Reference number: MMU751
II.1.2)Main CPV code72150000 Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Information systems and digital services work in partnership with our academic and professional services colleagues to deliver digital and IT services that help the University achieve its strategic objectives in teaching and research. We help to create the University of the future by co-designing new ways of working, enhancing productivity, reducing complexity, supporting innovation and providing the insights to drive continuous improvement. The purpose of this DPS is to establish a panel of vendors to enable information systems and digital services and the University to efficiently and effectively mobilise and deliver work and initiatives. It is expected that the DPS will contain a range of suppliers of varying sizes and specialisms ensuring that there is adequate expertise and resource available to the University for diverse projects.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Is the provision of advice and recommendations, based on expertise and experience, to address University needs. Consulting services demand may deal with one specialist subject area, or can be wide ranging and address strategic University issues. Moreover, consulting services may also include support for the implementation of any agreed solutions. For example, strategy development, work assurance.
Is the planning, designing, creation, amending, verification, testing and documentation of new and amended IT products and service (solutions) in order to deliver agreed value to the University. For example, software development, application development.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services
Is the planning, implementation and control of activities to integrate/build components, subsystems and interfaces to create operational systems, products or services for the University, or its partners. Furthermore, integration services includes the development of University capabilities for systems integration and build including automation and continuous integration.
II.2.1)Title:
Professional and Support Services
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71356300 Technical support services
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Is the provision, development and exploitation of expertise in any specific area of information or communications technology, digital working, specific techniques, methodologies, products or application areas, for the purposes of providing specialist advice to the University. For example, solutions architecture, business analysis, project management.
Is the provision of agreed outsourced processes and functions intended to improve operations and IT value.