Works - 605870-2020
United Kingdom-Ebbw Vale: Construction work
2020/S 244-605870
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Test Facility for Future Mobility
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (‘the Council’) is exploring the deliverability of a test facility based on the needs of future connected and autonomous mobility as set out in the Zenzic Roadmap 2030.
To provide context and background to this unique opportunity, the following documentation has been uploaded to the Council's E-Procurement portal (https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk) and can be accessed directly:
I. Prospectus — test facility for future mobility;
II. WIL presentation;
III. MRA market testing reports.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 184 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
34640000 Automotive elements
45214620 Research and testing facilities construction work
38970000 Research, testing and scientific technical simulator
72212411 Investment management software development services
66120000 Investment banking services and related services
70100000 Real estate services with own property
70332200 Commercial property management services
45212100 Construction work of leisure facilities
34151000 Driving simulators
73100000 Research and experimental development services
45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
31422000 Battery packs
24111600 Hydrogen
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (‘the Council’) is exploring the deliverability of a test facility based on the needs of future connected and autonomous mobility as set out in the Zenzic Roadmap 2030 within the County Borough.
Accordingly, the purpose of this notice is to assess market interest and to inform future deliverability and procurement strategies.
At present the Council’s indicative requirements based on market research and informal discussions with the industry, academia, expert investors, operators and developers are a joint testing and leisure driving facility with a 10 km track, and other surfaces for testing; separate leisure and testing areas, ancillary buildings for the track use; a digital cave for testing adjacent to the track testing; R&D space and tech business units.
It is the intention that the project will deliver a Carbon neutral site.
In particular, the Council hopes to receive views from the market in relation to:
1) Project structure;
2) Optimum size;
3) Configuration;
4) Delivery model (e.g. design, build, finance and operate);
5) Funding model(s) and potential commitments required from the Council;
6) Preferred procurement route(s);
We are aware that this is a complex project and are currently considering the following Lotting strategy:
Lot 1: Test tracks and ancillary,
Lot 2: Digital cave,
Lot 3: Test facility operator,
Lot 4: R&D Tech park,
Lot 5: Leisure facility operator,
Lot 6: 5G infrastructure.
The Council is seeking expressions of interest from suitably experienced organisations (or consortia), who are interested in working with us in delivering this unique project.
Consequently, we welcome written submissions indicating:
(a) their interest in being involved in this project;
(b) the potential commercial options to deliver the project;
(c) their thoughts and comments on points 1 – 6 above;
(d) the proposed lotting strategy and the lot(s)that would be of interest;
(e) an indicative timeline for the completion of the project; and
(f) any other factors considered relevant or suggestions on how your organisation could add further value to this project.
Following consideration of the written submissions the Council may wish to engage in further discussions with the respondents; dependent on the level of such interest the Council may host a 'Provider Information Day', with all those who respond to this notice being invited to attend.
Please note, the Council intends to use the information gathered to shape the proposed project. Accordingly, commercially confidential information should not be provided and the Council reserves the right in its absolute discretion to use (or not use) the information provided, or any part thereof to shape any future procurement process undertaken. Information provided may be made public. Participating in this market sounding exercise will not guarantee short-listing at a later stage in the procurement, and the Council reserves the right not to proceed with the procurement process. The Council will not meet any costs incurred by any party in responding to this notice or in attending any provider information day that may be held.