This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Service Contract for the Collection of Meteorological and Hydrological Observed Data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS)
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2020/OP/3192
II.1.2)Main CPV code71351612 Hydrometeorology services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this procurement is to provide the early warning systems of the Copernicus EMS with the necessary hydro-meteorological observations to ensure their operation.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 850 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1 — Meteorological Data Collection
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71351612 Hydrometeorology services
71351610 Meteorology services
72312100 Data preparation services
72316000 Data analysis services
72320000 Database services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Collection of historic as well as real-time meteorological observed data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS) early warning and monitoring systems. This includes the management of the data provider network, quality control and post-processing of the data as well as the dissemination to end users.
Lot 2 — Hydrological Data Collection
Lot No: 2
Collection of historic as well as real-time hydrological observed data in support to the Copernicus Emergency Management Service (EMS) early warning and monitoring systems. This includes the management of the data provider network, quality control and post-processing of the data as well as the dissemination to end users.