Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: 21185
II.1.2)Main CPV code72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The call for tenders applies to a contract for the delivery of a new firewall system.
Søre Sunnmøre ICT (Norwegian: SSIKT) provides all IT services to seven municipalities in the south of Sunnmøre. This includes approx. 14,000 users in total (Employees and students). We also provide network infrastructures for guests in all of our buildings.
We shall procure a future oriented and scalable NGFW system to secure the data centre and perimeter to the Internet. We will focus on security for users and services and a common administration interface to the entire system with good reporting and insight options. The new system must be in place by 31.12.21!
As an option, we are also considering purchasing security for our endpoints, such as PCs and mobile devices. We have begun extended the use of Office 365, which means securing our tenant is also an option.
A new firewall system must be operated locally by Søre Sunnmøre ICT, and be scalable to be able to manage increased traffic throughout the contract period.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48730000 Security software package
48760000 Virus protection software package
48761000 Anti-virus software package
72212761 Anti-virus software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The estimated value of the procurement is NOK 10 million over 4 years. The volume is an estimate and is not binding for the contracting authority.
See the procurement documents for further information.
A draft of the tender documentation is attached to this qualification documentation. The contracting authority reserves the right to make smaller, unsubstantial alterations of the documentation prior to inviting the tenderers to submit tenders.
Sub-tenders/groups
Tenders cannot be submitted for parts of the assignment, and alternative tenders are not allowed. The contracting authority has considered dividing the assignment in accordance with PPR §19-4 but has decided that it is not appropriate for this contract. The contracting authority retains the right to accept all or parts of a tender.