We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-commercial Procurement (PCP) to buy R&D (research and development) services for Breakthrough Solutions for 100% Renewable Energy Supply in Buildings
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
procuRE is a PCP to buy R&D services to support cities' transition to carbon neutrality. The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the common challenge: Achieving 100% Renewable Energy Supply in existing public buildings.
Suppliers are to design, develop, and test an innovative Renovation Approach capable of generating Renovation Packages delivering 100% renewable energy supply to any existing non-residential building with adequate envelope quality. The Renovation Approach is to be tested through generating and implementing Renovation Packages for specific non-residential buildings in Buyers Group portfolios, the Demonstration Sites.
More information can be found on the procuRE website: https://procure-pcp.eu.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 295 082.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
09310000 Electricity
09330000 Solar energy
09331000 Solar panels
09331100 Solar collectors for heat production
09331200 Solar photovoltaic modules
09332000 Solar installation
31121300 Wind-energy generators
31158100 Battery chargers
31161900 Voltage-control systems
31162000 Parts of transformers, inductors and static converters
31162100 Parts of condensers
31174000 Power supply transformers
31200000 Electricity distribution and control apparatus
31210000 Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits
31400000 Accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
31440000 Batteries
31682000 Electricity supplies
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
35125100 Sensors
38128000 Meteorology instrument accessories
38433200 Emission measurement equipment
38551000 Energy meters
39715000 Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
39715100 Electric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters
39715200 Heating equipment
39715210 Central-heating equipment
39715220 Electric heating resistors
39715230 Electric soil-heating apparatus
39715240 Electric space-heating apparatus
39717200 Air-conditioning appliances
42510000 Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery
44110000 Construction materials
44111000 Building materials
44112000 Miscellaneous building structures
44115000 Building fittings
44115800 Building internal fittings
45310000 Electrical installation work
48000000 Software package and information systems
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48600000 Database and operating software package
48610000 Database systems
48611000 Database software package
48612000 Database-management system
48613000 Electronic data management (EDM)
65400000 Other sources of energy supplies and distribution
71314000 Energy and related services
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71314310 Heating engineering services for buildings
71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71321100 Construction economics services
71321200 Heating-system design services
71323100 Electrical power systems design services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
72212190 Educational software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
72212931 Training software development services
72222300 Information technology services
80420000 E-learning services
71333000 Mechanical engineering services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The three phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurement. The market potential is estimated to be the majority of educational buildings (780,000) and offices (3.4 million) across Europe.
In their proposal, tenderers are requested to describe a Renovation Approach which can be applied to any school or office across the EU in response to the Challenge Brief (TD2). The Renovation Approach constitutes the set of methods, technologies, services and devices integrated in a well-documented toolkit with which suppliers tackle the 100% RES challenge in any specific building. During the project, tenderers are expected to apply their Renovation Approach in full to the Demonstration Sites. In their proposal, suppliers are to apply the relevant part of their Renovation Approach on two hypothetical reference buildings and report on the expected resulting performance of those buildings. The proposal is rated according to the Weighted Award Criteria.
In Phase I, six contractors apply their Renovation Approach and develop a specific Renovation Package for each of the six Demonstration Sites. The design level is schematic; planning and calculations are preliminary. Contractors and procurers interact via the Co-Design procedure (such a procedure must be included in the Renovation Approach) to clarify detail and decision-making. This phase aims to verify the conceptual, technological, organisational, regulatory, safety and budgetary feasibility of the solutions.
In Phase II, four contractors refine and increase the level of detail of their designs and organise tests of all user-facing ICT-systems. The design level is as detailed as possible without the requirement to constitute construction drawings. Planning and calculations should be final. The use of the Co-Design procedure should be intensified. This phase aims to turn the schematic design to detailed designs preparing all parties involved for rapid implementation; and to give future users the opportunity to test all ICT-systems.
In Phase III, two contractors implement their Renovation Packages at the three Demonstration Sites allocated to them. Designs are turned into construction drawings, the solutions are installed, made operational, maintained and performance data collected. Contractors and procurers interact via the Continuous Commissioning procedure (this must be included in the Renovation Approach) and demonstrate how O&M and contracting plays out in real-life. This phase serves to verify both the prototype Renovation Packages and the whole prototype Renovation Approach.
After the end of the project, it is the intent of procurers to continue the operation of the solutions at all Demonstrations Sites. To enable this, contractors will submit performance and O&M offers during Phase III based on the Renovation Package submitted. There is the possibility of a follow-up project (PPI) to ensure solutions can be scaled up depending on project success and whether service prices are, at this point, commercially competitive or require further support.