Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 609427-2022
Belgium-Brussels: Study on New Developments in Card-based Payment Markets, Including as Regards Relevant Aspects of the Application of the Interchange Fee Regulation
2022/S 213-609427
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on New Developments in Card-based Payment Markets, Including as Regards Relevant Aspects of the Application of the Interchange Fee Regulation
Reference number: COMP/2022/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of this call for tenders is a study on new market developments in card-based payment markets, including on digital solutions such as mobile wallets that rely on cards for payment transactions. The study will also provide a detailed assessment of key elements of the conclusions and recommendations of the Commission Report to the European Parliament and the Council of 29 June 2020 on the effects of the Interchange Fees Regulation, as identified below. The study shall provide the contracting authority with updated insights concerning the impact of the Regulation as regards the following topics:
(a) payment market developments and trends;
(b) fees and costs: merchant service charges (MSCs) and their components;
(c) the prevalence of unblended fee schedules offered by acquirers;
(d) co-badging for digital wallets or wearables and choice of application.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Study on new developments in card-based payment markets, including as regards relevant aspects of the application of the Interchange Fee Regulation.