Services - 615155-2021
France-Paris La Défense: Mystery Shopping Activities in Financial Services
2021/S 234-615155
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mystery Shopping Activities in Financial Services
Reference number: EBA/2022/11/CCPC/OP
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79312000 Market-testing services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contracting authority (EBA) would like to sign a framework contract for mystery shopping activities in financial services, including:
— mystery shopping services,
— consultancy, benchmarking and project management services, and
— training courses.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
79311000 Survey services
79310000 Market research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The EBA aims to procure mystery shopping services in financial services from a mystery shopping provider.
The purpose of the mystery shopping is to collect information to verify if the information requirements have been properly disclosed to the consumers by financial institutions, if required. Also, to verify if advice has been provided to consumers and to know whether the relevant staff possess an adequate level of training, knowledge and competence in order to achieve a high level of professionalism when selling products and services to consumers.
EBA aims at signing a framework contract with a maximum estimated value that will be set in the contract notice. EBA may request a variety of types of assignments under the framework contract. The services may be required also in relation with project management services, reporting preliminary results after the mystery shopping exercise and training of participating relevant staff before and after the mystery shopping activities have been carried out.
The mystery shopping activity will include the provision of questionnaires, scenarios for mystery shoppers, preliminary analysis of the results to facilitate the analysis by the relevant supervisors.
The mystery shopping activity is expected to be carried out on-site at financial institutions’ premises or off-site via call-centers or online channels, across all or a given subset of European Union Member States and will mainly concern the pre-contractual stage.
More details will be available at a later stage in the procurement process with the publication of the contract notice in the Official Journal of the EU.
Detta meddelande är endast för förhandsinformation
Rättslig grund:
Förordning (EU, Euratom) nr 2018/1046
II.1)Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1)Benämning på upphandlingen:
Mystery shopping-verksamheter inom finansiella tjänster
Referensnummer: EBA/2022/11/CCPC/OP
II.1.2)Huvudsaklig CPV-kod79312000 Marknadstestning
II.1.4)Kort beskrivning:
Den upphandlande myndigheten (EBA) önskar teckna ett ramavtal för Mystery shopping-verksamheter inom finansiella tjänster, inbegripet följande:
– Mystery shopping-tjänster.
– Rådgivnings-, benchmarking- och projektledningstjänster.
– Utbildningskurser.
II.1.5)Uppskattat totalt värdeVärde exkl. moms: 1 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information om delarKontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2)Beskrivning
II.2.2)Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)79311000 Undersökningar
79310000 Marknadsundersökningar
II.2.4)Beskrivning av upphandlingen:
EBA avser att upphandla Mystery shopping-tjänster inom finansiella tjänster från en leverantör av Mystery shopping.
Syftet med Mystery shopping är att samla in information för att kontrollera om finansinstituten har lämnat korrekt information till konsumenterna, om så har krävts. Syftet är även att kontrollera om råd har getts till konsumenter och att veta om den berörda personalen har tillräcklig utbildning, kunskap och kompetens för att uppnå en hög nivå av professionalism vid försäljning av produkter och tjänster till konsumenter.
EBA avser teckna ett ramavtal med ett högsta uppskattat värde, som kommer att fastställas i meddelandet om upphandling. EBA kan komma att begära olika typer av uppdrag inom ramen för ramavtalet. Tjänsterna kan även komma att erfordras med anknytning till projektledningstjänster, rapportering av preliminära resultat efter Mystery shopping-övning och utbildning av deltagande relevant personal före och efter det att Mystery shopping-aktiviteter har utförts.
Mystery shopping-verksamheten kommer att omfatta tillhandahållande av frågeformulär, scenarier för Mystery shoppare, preliminär analys av resultaten för att underlätta de relevanta handledarnas analys.
Mystery shopping-verksamheten förväntas utföras på plats i finansinstitutens lokaler eller externt via teletjänstcentral eller onlinekanaler i alla grupper eller en viss undergrupp av Europeiska unionens medlemsstater och kommer huvudsakligen att beröra stadiet före ingående av avtal.
Mer information kommer att finnas tillgänglig i ett senare skede av upphandlingsförfarandet genom publiceringen av meddelandet om upphandling i Europeiska unionens officiella tidning.