Works - 615516-2020
United Kingdom-Uxbridge: Construction work
2020/S 247-615516
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
T/HILL/315 Minor Works Framework Agreement
Reference number: DN515715
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (THH) is putting together a framework for minor works, ranging from small scale works, up to larger schemes. The intention of the framework is to assist the Trust and other Trusts or related NHS organisations in the North West London STP Sector and Integrated Care System (ICS), to quickly engage suppliers to deliver urgent related works in various disciplines. The sector has decided to work together to engage local suppliers that can rapidly meet the urgent needs of an ever changing NHS environment.
The following link shows all organisations that form part of North West London Integrated Care System (ICS) and will be able to access the framework:
https://www.england.nhs.uk/integratedcare/integrated-care-systems/north-west-london/
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Building works and Repairs under GBP 500 000 in Value
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 building works and repairs under GBP 500 000 in value is to include construction, demolition, repairs to roads and pathways, roofing, fabric works, ward refurbishments
THH has an ageing estate and has been utilising a number of contractors and suppliers across various disciplines, however to engage the supplier base in respect of works, it is often a challenge to meet the urgent timescales in an ever changing NHS environment. Legacy buildings with many dating back to early 1 900’s means that a lot of urgent works are required from time to time and the intention of this framework is to help expedite and speed up engagement processes with the supplier base. The scale of works range from GBP 10 000 up to GBP 15 million, and with the NHS premises changing and evolving through Covid-19 there is even more of a requirement for flexibility when it comes to appointing suppliers/contractors.
Building Works between GBP 500 000 and GBP 4 000 000 in Value
Lot No: 2
Lot 2 building works between GBP 500 000 and GBP 4 000 000 in value is to include construction, demolition, repairs to roads and pathways, roofing, fabric works, ward refurbishments
Internal Refurbishment — Specific Trades
Lot No: 3
Lot 3: Internal refurbishment: specific trades is to include glazing, flooring, painting and decorating, ward refurbishments.
Specialist Works
Lot No: 4
Lot 4: Specialist works is to include asbestos handling/removal, electrical and/or mechanical services/nurse call/med gases, fire safety works, ward refurbishments, water management.
Related professional services
Lot No: 5
Lot 5: Related professional services to include major utilities surveys and site strategies. To include a moving company to support future moves/decants.
Building Works Between GBP 4 000 000-GBP 15 000 000
Lot No: 6
Lot 6: Building works between GBP 4 000 000-GBP 15 000 000 is to include construction, demolition, repairs to roads and pathways, roofing, fabric works, ward and whole building refurbishments, car-parking. Kindly note this lot would need a further competition and may not be a direct award.