Services - 619698-2019
United Kingdom-Warwick: Hardware consultancy services
2019/S 249-619698
Periodic indicative notice – utilities
This notice is a periodic indicative notice only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Data Center Strategy, Transition and Transformation
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72100000 Hardware consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this PIN is to provide notice regarding sourcing any, or all, of the following components. Suppliers should contact National Grid to indicate their expression of interest in bidding for each of the 4 components, National Grid will then confirm the applicable codes which suppliers must register against in Achilles' UVDB for the Pre Qualification event.
1) Data Center Co-location;
2) Managed Services;
3) Mainframes;
4) Data Center Migration.
National Grid is looking to deliver next generation capabilities in data center, networks, and improve the operating model. This will enable the secure provision of reliable services to the business.
Operationally it’s key that National Grid achieve improved service delivery speed, scalability, and flexibility delivered though the optimization of data center footprint, automation of operations and the developing and implementing hybrid cloud architectures that meet National Grid’s current needs and can flex to meet our future needs.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 210 000 000.00 USD
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
The final scope has yet to be fully approved, however the lots are due to be split into the following components:
1) Data Center Co-Location;
Any future contract award could either be for all components, or any combination of the above.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Data Center Co-Location
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32420000 Network equipment
32424000 Network infrastructure
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
1) Data center co-location:
(a) global approach for data center’s complying to regional regulatory concern’s. (Servicing USA and UK business);
(b) facilities to host IT hardware including (but not limited to) servers, storage, secure archive and backup, networking equipment and all associated inputs including space, power connectivity, required cooling and heating facilities;
(c) associated network services to provide adequate data connectivity and appropriate bandwidth;
(d) maintenance of physical assets in the data centers;
(e) ability to include security services – physical and cyber;
(f) integration with national grid security operations;
(g) management and monitoring of all co-located services (i.e. power efficiency, environmental, physical and cyber security);
(h) maintain a secure physical environment and maintain secure systems in line with National Grid standards.
Hardware Managed Services
Lot No: 2
72510000 Computer-related management services
2) Hardware managed services
(a) data center managed services to provide operational support for scope of existing datacenter and cloud estate;
(b) for servers including but not limited to OS, hypervisor, all storage services, backup, patches, licensing, asset management, capacity management, incident management, configuration management, problem management; etc
(c) data center managed services to provide operational support for scope for future data center and cloud estate;
(d) services for cloud (PAAS/SAAS/IAAS) in private and public cloud;
(e) integration and interoperability in a multi-vendor National Grid ecosystem;
(f) integration with National Grid security operations;
(g) adherence to various regulations including:
— All US Data privacy;
— SOX, FERC (Marketer Separation);
— PCI, GDPR.
(h) infrastructure, performance management, monitoring and secure operations.
Mainframes
Lot No: 3
50312110 Maintenance of mainframe computers
3) Mainframes
(a) optional co-location for mainframe services;
(b) optional RACF management and services;
(c) manage and maintain the current set of mainframes along with their existing applications;
(d) integration with National Grid security operations;
(e) infrastructure, performance management, monitoring and secure operations.
Migration Services
Lot No: 4
72266000 Software consultancy services
Migration services
Contributing to National Grid’s strategy and roadmap including, but not limited to:
(a) data center migration activities — traditional, physical, and virtualized;
(b) application migration activities;
(c) data migration activities;
(d) remediation activities;
(e) security compliance;
(f) management, monitoring and reporting.